Since before recorded history, Native Americans have used jojoba oil to treat cuts, bruises, burns, sores, sun and windburn and other minor injuries and skin conditions. They also used it as hair and scalp oil and even as cooking oil.
Today, as a personal care product, we use it as a skin cleanser, softener, moisturizer, and conditioner. It can help minimize wrinkles and heal stretch marks and other scars. In this article, we will discuss the structure, benefits, and uses of this valuable oil. Read on to learn more about this essential oil from the seeds of the jojoba plant.
- Where Does Jojoba Oil Come From?
- How Does Liquid Wax Differ From Oil?
- Why Use Pure Jojoba Oil?
- How Can You Use Jojoba Oil?
- Can Jojoba Oil Really Help With Acne?
- 7 Tips For Using Jojoba Oil Every Day
- Choose The Right Oil
- Where Can You Get Pure Jojoba Oil?
- De-Clutter Your Cosmetic Shelf!
- Uses For Jojoba Oil Limited By Imagination Only?
Where Does Jojoba Oil Come From?
Jojoba seed oil is derived from the beans of the jojoba shrub, which grows naturally in the Sonoran Desert. It can be found in southern California, Arizona, and in northern Mexico. The bush is an evergreen which can attain a maximum height of fifteen feet.
The leaves are flat and leathery, somewhat like a succulent type of plant. The root system is very deep to provide the plant with water and nutrients from deep in the earth even in the driest weather.
The female plants produce small, odorless flowers that become small, green fruits that mature at the end of summer. The fruits remain on the plant and are dried by the sun. As the exterior of the fruit shrivels, the inner seed is exposed. It is this coffee-bean-like seed that yields the prized jojoba oil, which is actually not an oil at all. Instead, it is actually a liquid wax.
How Does Liquid Wax Differ From Oil?
As a polyunsaturated liquid wax, jojoba oil is made up of a combination of wax esters and fatty acids. Because it is a wax, this substance provides superior emolliency, moisture control, and protection.
Because of its unique structure and its vitamin E content, jojoba oil is stable at a wide range of temperatures. It does not solidify at room temperature, nor does it become rancid or carcinogenic when heated over long periods of time. All of these qualities combine to make it an excellent ingredient in a wide variety of applications, including the production of cosmetics.
You will notice jojoba oil listed as an ingredient in a wide variety of bath, hair and personal care products. This is because it has the unique ability to be both absorbable and protective. Furthermore, it contains vitamin E, so it acts as a natural stabilizer for many products.
Its vitamin E content prevents oxidation and imbues jojoba oil with a very lengthy shelf life. It simply does not spoil or become rancid. For this reason, it is often coupled with other oils such as:
- Hemp Seed Oil
- Coconut Oil
- Olive Oil
- Argan Oil
When coupled with these oils, it not only helps preserve them, it also enhances their benefits.
Why Use Pure Jojoba Oil?
The structure of jojoba oil is like that of sebum, which is the natural lubricant produced by the skin. With age, the sebaceous glands’ sebum production begins to dwindle. This is one of the factors involved in the gradual drying and wrinkling of the skin.
Using jojoba oil on the skin is an easy, natural way to supplement sebum production. This quality makes it an extremely versatile personal care product just like this item from an Amazon seller.
How Can You Use Jojoba Oil?
As a superior emollient, jojoba is an excellent choice for treating skin conditions ranging from simple dryness to eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It is safe and effective to use on every part of your body from your split ends of your hair to the callused soles of your feet. This entirely natural oil soaks in deeply leaving a fine lipid layer of protective oil/wax that prevents moisture from escaping.
This quality is also helpful in maintaining a healthy scalp. As a natural, sebum-mimicking oil, jojoba does a great job of cleansing and lubricating the dry scalp and preventing problems such as dryness, itchiness, brittle hair, and split ends. It is also a very fine hair care treatment that can condition, smooth and detangle your hair.
Jojoba oil has even been found effective in treating some forms of hair loss. For example, alopecia is often caused by blocked hair follicles, damaged hair shaft and/or fungal infection of the scalp. With its cleansing, nourishing, anti-fungal properties, jojoba oil addresses all of these problems. Consistent use can result in renewed hair growth.
Can Jojoba Oil Really Help With Acne?
Interestingly, jojoba oil is also effective when dealing with skin problems related to excessive sebum production, such as acne. Using jojoba oil for oil cleansing (see TIPS below) can help break down excess oils and whisk them out of the pores. Keeping the pores clean and clear prevents the buildup of bacteria which can cause acne outbreaks.
Watch the below video about some people who used jojoba oil to remove their acne problems.
[intense_snippet snippet_id=”2031″ snippet_title=”Video Insert”]
If you experience acne problems, then go ahead and check this out.
7 Tips For Using Jojoba Oil Every Day
Try Oil Cleansing
Add 3 drops of jojoba oil to a teaspoonful of sunflower seeds oil (or other natural, light oil) in the palm of your hand. Rub your palms together and massage the oil over your face and throat. Soak a hand towel in hot water and lay it over your face. After a few minutes, wipe the oil away gently.
Moisturize Your Face
Rub half a dozen drops between your palms and apply lightly over your clean face at bedtime.
Minimize Wrinkled Skin
Using your fingertips, massage jojoba oil directly into wrinkles. Take your time with the massage as it stimulates blood circulation, which also helps eliminate wrinkles.
Remove Your Makeup
Put a few drops of jojoba oil on a cotton pad or cotton ball and whisk it over your face to remove makeup.
Treat Chapped Lips
Instead of using petroleum based lip balm, try keeping your lips soft and healthy with a little jojoba oil.
Condition Your Hair
Add 3-6 drops of oil to your hair conditioner in the palm of your hand just before applying it to your hair. Alternately (or additionally, if your hair is very dry) comb a few drops through your wet hair after washing.
Not only that it conditions your hair, the jojoba essential oil also provides enough nourishment to prevent hair loss and encourage hair growth.
Treat Minor Injuries
If you have a minor injury such as a cold sore or a cut or scrape, keep it clean and apply a few drops of jojoba oil to prevent infection and promote healing.
Choose The Right Oil
Just as with olive oil, Argan oil, and other high-quality oil substances, the very best organic jojoba oil is cold-pressed and filtered. As with other oils, jojoba oil is available in several different grades. They are:
This cold pressed oil is pure and natural. It is odorless pale yellow or gold in color. This is best for use directly on your skin and for making your own natural cosmetic and personal care products.
This oil is filtered and bleached. It is both colorless and odorless. This product has industrial and agricultural uses.
This oil is decolorized and deodorized, but it does not have bleach added. It is used in commercially produced cosmetics.
This formulation is somewhat rare because it is expensive to produce. It is a higher quality of decolorized and deodorized jojoba oil. It is used in high-end cosmetics.
Where Can You Get Pure Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is ubiquitous in the cosmetic industry because it is used as a stabilizing ingredient in so many different products. Just as with many other popular natural products, it is important to remember that quality matters. Not all jojoba oil is created equal.
Look for high quality, cold pressed, pure, organic jojoba oil at your local health food store or online. Check the label to be sure nothing has been added. You can always add essential oils on your own to suit specific purposes, but it’s best to start out with the simple, pure oil just like this one.
De-Clutter Your Cosmetic Shelf!
Whether you have oily skin, dry skin, sensitive skin or acne-prone skin, jojoba oil is a great addition to your skin care routine. Because it is hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic, it will not irritate your skin or clog your pores or cause an allergic reaction.
This oil is naturally anti-bacterial and antifungal, so it can help heal even very serious skin conditions. With its natural antioxidants, it is superb for healing scars and injuries and smoothing out wrinkles.
In addition to being great for your skin, jojoba oil can work wonders on your hair and scalp. When you add this nourishing product to your everyday routine, you may find yourself buying far fewer cosmetic and personal care products.
Uses For Jojoba Oil Limited By Imagination Only?
With this versatile carrier oil, your imagination is your only limit when it comes to personal care use.